Get started37 Arundel Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 sits 60.8% above the 2006 sale of £240,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2025
37 Arundel Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 10 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 37 Arundel Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £3,337
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Erection of conservatory.
Extension: Single storey
First floor front bedroom extension over existing garage
3 November 2006Most recent
£240,000
+128.6%over 8 months24 February 2006
£105,000
-4.5%over 4 years12 March 2001
£110,000
+59.4%over 4 years22 July 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8RQ: £335,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B92 8RA
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.