Get started51 Dene Court Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £367,500 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension and conservatory
Price for 51 Dene Court Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 51 Dene Court Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,428
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2024Most recent
£367,500
+5.0%over 2 years6 May 2022
£350,000
+11.1%over 2 years6 November 2019
£315,000
+45.5%over 7 years26 January 2012
£216,500
+5.1%over 5 years28 April 2006
£206,000
+214.5%over 9 years25 February 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8DG: £305,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B92 8DH
Closest school
0.6 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.