Get started9 Amberley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7NP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £253,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Amberley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 9 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Amberley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Acocks Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2023Most recent
£253,000
+59.1%over 9 years18 June 2014
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7NP: £245,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B92 7HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Olton Primary School. 38 schools nearby.