Get started2a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 931 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 20.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2021
2a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 10 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 2a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,594
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
13 April 2018Most recent
£230,000
+27.8%over 1 year10 February 2017
£180,000
+2.9%over 8 years4 June 2008
£175,000
+26.4%25 January 2008
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7HY: £265,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B92 7HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Kineton Green Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.