Get started20 Brookvale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 20 Brookvale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£290,000
+9.8%over 3 years26 January 2018
£264,000
+41.9%over 3 years23 May 2014
£186,000
-7.0%over 6 years8 June 2007
£199,950
+78.5%over 5 years27 July 2001
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7HY: £265,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B92 7NS
Closest school
0.4 km
Kineton Green Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.