Get started66 Brook Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 151.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £314,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 48 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
Price for 66 Brook Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 66 Brook Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,148
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
26 August 2022Most recent
£314,000
+38.9%over 6 years27 May 2016
£226,000
+19.0%over 1 year10 July 2014
£189,950
+117.1%over 12 years8 February 2002
£87,500
+46.0%over 8 months12 June 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7EJ: £281,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B92 7QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.