Get started36 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 48 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £234,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Brook Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
36 Brook Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
7 June 2024Most recent
£234,000
+75.9%over 17 years25 September 2006
£133,000
+125.4%over 7 years31 March 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7EJ: £314,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B92 7NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.