Get started20 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 1998 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 327.2% above the 1998 sale of £55,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 60.6% below the postcode norm. At 69 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Brook Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 20 Brook Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£811
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 1998Most recent
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7EJ: £281,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B92 7NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.