Get started2 Diddington Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £875,000 is 11.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (217 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £785,000.
2 Diddington Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Diddington Lane has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Two storey front porch extension, white external render to all elevations and new ground floor side facing obscured window.
2 Diddington Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£785,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Diddington Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,410
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, single storey detached outbuilding, alterations to front elevation and new front wall and gates
18 August 2023Most recent
£785,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BZ: £750,000 (2022–2020).
6 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2022
12 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
24 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
14 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2020
28 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
1.0 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.