Get started14 Diddington Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (217 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 is 11.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 127.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £600,000 in December 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2023
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey front extension with porch. Two storey side and rear extension. Raise existing roof with loft conversion.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Diddington Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,818
Street avg £3,275
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
2 December 2020Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BZ: £785,000 (2023–2020).
2 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
6 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2022
12 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
24 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
28 Diddington Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
B92 0DE
Closest school
1.0 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.