Get started1 Craven Heights is a two-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 29% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 140.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £329,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Craven Heights has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£329,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 1 Craven Heights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,402
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
4 March 2022Most recent
£329,500
+174.6%over 21 years16 June 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BB: £500,000 (2024–2019).
24 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2024
16 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2024
17 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2023
22 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2020
2 Craven Heights Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
B92 0EX
Closest school
0.2 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.