Get started2a is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2607 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £790,000 sits 72.2% above the 2012 sale of £458,750. At 242 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (297 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2021
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£458,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 287 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
16 November 2012Most recent
£458,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BP: £700,000 (2022–2019).
16 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2022
24 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2020
46 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2020
38 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2019
48 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.