Get started14 The Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 270 m² (around 2906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a balcony, a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £986,000 is 42.7% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 The Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erect new granny annexe above existing detached garage.
14 The Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£986,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£691,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 14 The Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,559
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
270 m²
Street avg 285 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Front extension and garage conversion
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2006Most recent
£691,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BP: £700,000 (2022–2019).
16 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2022
24 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2020
46 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2020
38 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2019
48 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.