Get started10 Station Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,025,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Station Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 10 Station Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,094,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£1,025,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 10 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,020
Street avg £3,563
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
11 December 2024Most recent
£1,025,000
+88.1%over 16 years18 March 2008
£545,000
+45.3%over 5 years4 April 2002
£375,000
+23.0%over 2 years14 January 2000
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BJ: £532,500 (2020–2015).
5 Station Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2020
4 Station Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Oct 2020
12 Station Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2019
8 Station Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2016
9 Station Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jul 2015
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.