Get started41 Fentham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 sits 61.7% above the 2016 sale of £313,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 41 Fentham Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Change of use from residential to Class E dental surgery.
41 Fentham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 41 Fentham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,484
Street avg £4,346
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Listed building consent for change of use from residential to Class E dental surgery.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 March 2016Most recent
£313,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AY: £535,000 (2025–2023).
61 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2025
55 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2024
40 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2024
51 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
71 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B92 0QJ
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.