Get started40 Fentham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £535,000 in November 2024. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cut back branches facing towards the garden by approximately 1.5m to 3 No. conifer trees in rear garden.
40 Fentham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 6 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 40 Fentham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,459
Street avg £4,197
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
15 November 2024Most recent
£535,000
+28.9%over 6 years27 September 2018
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AY: £390,000 (2025–2023).
61 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2025
55 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2024
51 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
71 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
47 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B92 0AZ
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.