Get started51 Fentham Road is a detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 130.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £550,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Fentham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
51 Fentham Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,471
Street avg £4,147
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2023Most recent
£550,000
+46.7%over 7 years8 July 2016
£375,000
+33.9%over 10 years21 November 2005
£280,000
+19.1%over 3 years1 February 2002
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AY: £390,000 (2025–2023).
61 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2025
55 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2024
40 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2024
71 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
47 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B92 0AS
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.