Get started25 Eastcote Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £695,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor rear kitchen, utility and lounge extension, side bathroom extension & pitched roof added to front porch.
25 Eastcote Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
25 Eastcote Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,560
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for single storey rear extension to a depth of 8 metres from original rear wall, 4 metres high from ground level and 2.6 metres high to height of eaves.
26 September 2023Most recent
£695,000
+81.7%over 8 years25 June 2015
£382,500
+5.5%over 3 years16 December 2011
£362,500
+5.1%over 5 years20 October 2006
£345,000
+248.5%over 9 years17 January 1997
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AS: £725,000 (2025–2021).
13 Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2025
6 Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Feb 2024
9 Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Mar 2022
15 Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Feb 2022
Northfields Farm Eastcote Lane Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
1.0 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.