Get started14 Elm Tree Rise is a detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 sits 96.6% above the 2012 sale of £290,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 48.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
Certificate of lawful development for proposed enlargement of first floor west facing side elevation window.
14 Elm Tree Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Elm Tree Rise outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £3,921
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2012Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AG: £450,000 (2024–2020).
4 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2024
17 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Feb 2024
19 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2023
18 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2022
7 Elm Tree Rise Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B92 0AG
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.