Get started3 Torridge is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Torridge has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Front second storey extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Torridge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
28 Torridge — bus stop.
26 March 2021Most recent
£300,000
+36.4%over 12 years1 August 2008
£220,000
+134.0%over 9 years20 November 1998
£94,000
+22.1%over 2 years7 June 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QL: £320,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B77 5AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.