Get started5 Stour is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 57.6% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 129 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 11 EPCs).
5 Stour's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2018
5 Stour has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 5 Stour lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stour — bus stop.
28 November 2014Most recent
£250,000
+26.6%over 4 years22 December 2009
£197,500
+36.2%over 7 years8 March 2002
£145,000
+64.9%over 5 years24 May 1996
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QJ: £320,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 5FQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.