Get started11 Stour is a three-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Stour has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Second storey bedroom extension
Price for 11 Stour has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
11 Stour outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,053
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stour — bus stop.
6 May 2022Most recent
£320,000
+73.0%over 12 years18 February 2010
£185,000
-11.9%over 2 years15 August 2007
£210,000
+180.2%over 9 years16 February 1998
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QJ: £325,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 5FN
Closest school
0.6 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.