Get started24 Overwoods Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 899 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 77.6% above the 2005 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs).
24 Overwoods Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2021
24 Overwoods Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 24 Overwoods Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,497
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hockley Road — bus stop.
28 October 2005Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5LY: £194,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B77 5FN
Closest school
0.1 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.