Get started9 Brookside Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5LH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1214 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 84.3% above the 2015 sale of £166,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
9 Brookside Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 9 Brookside Way.
Extension: Side of property
Side two storey extension and mono pitch roof over existing rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 9 Brookside Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,472
Street avg £2,520
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butterfly Walk — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Side single storey extension to create accessible bedroom and bathroom for disabled owner
28 August 2015Most recent
£166,000
+172.1%over 15 years10 December 1999
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5LH: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 5AS
Closest school
0.3 km
The Wilnecote School. 22 schools nearby.