Get started16 Brookside Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5LH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £249,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 16 Brookside Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butterfly Walk — bus stop.
16 July 2025Most recent
£249,950
+2.0%over 1 year15 May 2024
£245,000
+21.0%over 4 years14 October 2019
£202,500
+125.1%over 17 years22 July 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5LH: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 5LH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Wilnecote School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.