Get started2 Primley Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 773 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since June 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 73% above the 2009 sale of £126,000. At 72 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 8 EPCs).
2 Primley Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2019
Latest sale on 2 Primley Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 9 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 2 Primley Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gorsy Bank Road — bus stop.
5 June 2009Most recent
£126,000
+76.2%over 8 years4 August 2000
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5HT: £210,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B77 5FN
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.