Get started3 Anchor Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (60–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 11 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Anchor Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cycleway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2007Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3LH: £115,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B77 3BX
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.