Get started9 Furness is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 724 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 19.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Furness's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2021
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Conversion of existing garage to form new kitchen and utility room. Construction of two storey extension to rear and side elevations to form new bedroom, ensuite and dining room
9 Furness has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
9 Furness outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,826
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
20 March 2020Most recent
£190,000
+8.6%over 1 year12 July 2018
£175,000
+40.0%over 6 years19 August 2011
£125,000
+59.2%over 9 years14 June 2002
£78,500
+38.9%over 3 years30 April 1999
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.