Get started41 Furness is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 125.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £235,000 in March 2025. At 56 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 33 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 41 Furness was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 41 Furness stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£235,000
+111.7%over 21 years31 October 2003
£111,000
+44.2%over 1 year10 May 2002
£76,950
+11.5%over 12 months11 May 2001
£69,000
+36.6%over 4 years16 October 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £134,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.