Get started1 Beyer Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 sits 84.3% above the 2020 sale of £191,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 41.2% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £191,500.
A a single-storey side extension application was refused at 1 Beyer Close in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£191,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Beyer Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,133
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mercian Way — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-material amendment to planning permission 0098/2020 to change flat roof over rear extension to mono pitch roof
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 February 2020Most recent
£191,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DP: £229,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 2PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Glascote Academy. 23 schools nearby.