Get started14 Beyer Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £229,950 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Beyer Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 14 Beyer Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mercian Way — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£229,950
+2.2%over 2 years21 April 2022
£225,000
+44.2%over 4 years21 July 2017
£156,000
+28.4%over 5 years30 March 2012
£121,500
-8.0%over 5 years24 November 2006
£132,000
+14.3%over 2 years27 February 2004
£115,500
+131.0%over 5 years25 September 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DP: £310,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Glascote Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.