Get started31 Furness is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 4th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 34 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £133,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 33 EPCs).
31 Furness valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 11 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 11 years.
31 Furness outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,325
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£133,000
+15.7%over 6 years30 October 2017
£115,000
+21.1%over 2 years15 June 2015
£95,000
+15.2%over 2 years22 March 2013
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.