Get started26 Furness is an end-of-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 21st smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £134,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 26 Furness runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
21 June 2024Most recent
£134,000
+7.2%over 3 years27 May 2021
£125,000
+5.9%over 3 years2 October 2017
£118,000
+2.6%over 9 years27 November 2007
£115,000
+167.4%over 9 years26 November 1998
£43,000
+8.9%over 2 years2 February 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.