Get started11 Furness is a semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £225,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
11 Furness has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 11 Furness runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
Proposed conservatory
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension with existing bay window to front amended to walk in bay and conservatory to rear
2 September 2024Most recent
£225,000
+21.6%over 4 years31 October 2019
£185,000
+2.8%27 September 2019
£180,000
+22.5%over 4 years4 February 2015
£146,950
+4.2%over 7 years28 September 2007
£141,000
+149.6%over 8 years30 October 1998
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £134,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.