Get started1 Basin Lane is a property in Tamworth (B77 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 75 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 39 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 26% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 Basin Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2025
1 Basin Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Basin Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,666
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Basin Lane — bus stop.
23 December 2015Most recent
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2AH: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.