Get started35 Basin Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 39 EPCs).
35 Basin Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
35 Basin Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Basin Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£240,000
+108.7%over 15 years8 December 2008
£115,000
-26.2%28 November 2008
£155,815
-11.5%over 2 years23 June 2006
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2AH: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.