Get started5 Furness is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 19th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 26.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
5 Furness has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 5 Furness stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
29 November 2016Most recent
£108,000
+68.8%over 15 years2 November 2001
£63,995
+58.0%over 3 years1 June 1998
£40,500
+8.0%over 2 years4 August 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.