Get started3 Furness is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £114,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 35 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 33 EPCs).
3 Furness has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 25 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 25 years.
3 Furness is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,257
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
6 May 2022Most recent
£114,000
+5.1%over 15 years30 November 2006
£108,500
+67.1%over 4 years13 June 2002
£64,950
+54.6%over 3 years27 November 1998
£42,000
-5.6%over 1 year27 May 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.