Get started14 Furness is a one-bedroom detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
14 Furness's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£85,950
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 2 years.
15 March 2000Most recent
£85,950
+24.6%over 2 yearsCO₂ Emissions for 14 Furness runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
28 November 1997
£68,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.