Get started5 Church Farm Mews is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PU). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £547,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 5 Church Farm Mews.
Works to trees in a Conservation Area: Fell one sycamore tree
5 Church Farm Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£547,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 5 Church Farm Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,275
Street avg £3,313
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Rear two storey extension and internal alterations.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2022Most recent
£547,000
+123.3%over 12 years18 June 2010
£245,000
-21.6%over 3 years4 May 2007
£312,500
+16.6%over 2 years23 March 2005
£268,000
+27.6%over 2 years13 December 2002
£210,000
+30.0%over 1 year4 May 2001
£161,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PU: £370,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Dosthill Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.