Get started6 Church Farm Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1005 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 11% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (165 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
6 Church Farm Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2019
Planning history at 6 Church Farm Mews is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to tree in a conservation area: To fell Sycamore tree to rear garden due to excessive shading.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Church Farm Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,106
Street avg £3,337
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
Twin forked mature Sycamore - Remove right hand limb to ground level. Remaining tree remove 5-6 lower branches to balance crown and remove dead and dying branches.
28 February 2018Most recent
£290,000
+26.1%over 7 years24 August 2010
£230,000
13 April 2006
£229,000
+20.5%over 2 years11 September 2003
£190,000
+42.9%over 2 years27 April 2001
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PU: £430,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.3 km
Dosthill Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.