Get started7 Morston is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 92 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Morston ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Morston has an approved extension on the planning record.
Bedroom and bathroom extension over existing garage
Latest sale on 7 Morston was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Morston runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,098
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
26 August 2022Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PP: £168,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Dosthill Primary School. 15 schools nearby.