Get started7 Grayling is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 60.4% above the 2014 sale of £164,000. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 35 EPCs).
7 Grayling's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2024
7 Grayling valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 7 Grayling lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,976
Street avg £3,025
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2014Most recent
£164,000
+7.9%over 4 years6 August 2010
£152,000
+1.3%over 4 years26 May 2006
£150,000
+35.1%over 3 years20 December 2002
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NR: £260,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.