Get started28 Grayling is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 81.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £260,000.
28 Grayling has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Grayling runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£260,000
+69.4%over 9 years26 June 2014
£153,500
+2.4%over 2 years4 May 2012
£149,950
+206.0%over 16 years26 April 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NR: £250,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.