Get started21 Grayling is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1112 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 64.9% above the 2009 sale of £151,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 31.4% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Grayling's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2019
21 Grayling has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 12 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 21 Grayling lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,461
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
Single storey conservatory
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension - bedroom over diner/garage with porch
30 October 2009Most recent
£151,000
+247.1%over 12 years27 June 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NR: £260,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.