Get started2 Grayling is a three-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 34.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £240,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Grayling has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
2 Grayling outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
10 July 2019Most recent
£240,000
+36.4%over 12 years21 June 2007
£176,000
+6.7%over 2 years23 July 2004
£165,000
+175.0%over 8 years22 December 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NR: £260,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.8 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.