Get started18 Grayling is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 61.9% above the 2013 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2022
18 Grayling has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension (Resubmission 0015/2017)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 18 Grayling runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £3,032
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
19 June 2013Most recent
£155,000
-0.6%over 5 years12 December 2007
£156,000
-1.3%over 12 months15 December 2006
£158,000
+63.7%over 4 years17 July 2002
£96,500
+32.2%over 2 years14 April 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NR: £260,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.