Get started15 Grayling is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 983 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 62.6% above the 2013 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Grayling's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2019
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension, garage conversion and front extension (porch)
15 Grayling valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 15 Grayling runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,698
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
4 October 2013Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 4 years7 August 2009
£150,000
+11.2%over 5 years22 September 2003
£134,950
+58.8%over 2 years23 February 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NR: £260,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.