Get started9 Marlin is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1261 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in April 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 274.6% above the 1997 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 76.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Marlin's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2020
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension (conversion in part, of existing garage) to form entrance/piano room (new piano room will replace one of the existing two piano rooms at the property used for music tuition)
9 Marlin's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Marlin is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£503
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
Use of two ground floor rooms for music tuition
9 April 1997Most recent
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1LW: £190,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 17 schools nearby.