Get started3 Marlin is a semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
3 Marlin has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Marlin stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,182
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£230,000
+21.1%over 3 years30 April 2021
£190,000
+46.2%over 7 years17 April 2014
£130,000
+10.6%over 4 years28 October 2009
£117,500
+27.7%over 6 years8 November 2002
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1LW: £202,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.